This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

incith:weather (2.8p) (Dec. 18th, 2008)

Support & discussion of released scripts, and announcements of new releases.
Post Reply
C
CtrlAltDel
Halfop
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jun 02, 2004 7:58 am

Post by CtrlAltDel »

CP1832 wrote:
shadrach wrote:All requests now returning 'Please refine your search.' :cry:
Yes, that happened to me as well. I replaced "http://classic.wunderground.com/cgi-bin ... ast?query=" to "http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/fin ... ast?query=" and now the script works again.
Worked here, too. Thanks!
J
JJTX
Voice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 4:44 pm
Location: United States

Post by JJTX »

simboy1234 wrote:
CP1832 wrote:
shadrach wrote:All requests now returning 'Please refine your search.' :cry:
Yes, that happened to me as well. I replaced "http://classic.wunderground.com/cgi-bin ... ast?query=" to "http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/fin ... ast?query=" and now the script works again.
Thank you for the fix, that worked.
I did the same thing. It worked here as well.
J
JJTX
Voice
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 4:44 pm
Location: United States

Post by JJTX »

speechles wrote:New Version: Incith-weather 2.9d
Http://ereader.kiczek.com/incith-weather.tcl

Now before you get too excited. This is an interim broken release. !fc and !sky do not function yet. You have !time and !wz only. !wz is also partially broken. This is because of the variables not exposed in javascript having data we need to complete our weather calls. Trying several sneaky ways to get them to expose the data. There is also no support for multiple locations, yet... There will be, this is just the early advance copy for people watching this thread right now. Expect more updates soon.
We very much appreciate your hard work on this script so we can keep using it. Nothing else comes close.

However that said, I get please-refine-your-search response from the bot every time I try a !WZ or the !w I prefer.

FC as well. "please refine search".

So I assume this is still being researched.

Thanks again for the update.
s
shadrach
Halfop
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm

Post by shadrach »

Change

Code: Select all

proc fetch_html {query {query_url "http://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query="} {no_format 0}} { 
to

Code: Select all

proc fetch_html {query {query_url "https://www.wunderground.com/cgi-bin/findweather/getForecast?query="} {no_format 0}} { 
http:// to https://
M
Mysticales
Voice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Oct 18, 2011 5:33 pm

Post by Mysticales »

That http to https didnt seem to solve the "Please refine your search" issue. Least it didnt for me?
~Battlez-avec la Mystique?~
s
shadrach
Halfop
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm

Post by shadrach »

Mysticales wrote:That http to https didnt seem to solve the "Please refine your search" issue. Least it didnt for me?
Worked for me on two different bots which before the edit returned the 'refine' message. Did you remember to rehash?
l
lorddragon
Voice
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:21 am

Post by lorddragon »

I also tried changing the url to https instead of http, but then instead of "refine your search", i got "failed to connect" which tells me the script is not setup for SSL. I installed tlstcl packages and tried with that but still nothing
s
shadrach
Halfop
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm

Post by shadrach »

I am not a coder by any means but i think the script has failsafes whereby if the main wunderground site cannot be read then the fallback is the classic site which is now redundant and redirects to the https main site and lastly the mobile site which actually is the site the script is returning info from it seems. Perhaps if someone could modify the code so only the mobile site is polled it would be more efficient.
m
mtnvortest
Voice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:43 am

Post by mtnvortest »

I seem to be having the same issue as a few others here. After changing http to https, I am getting "failed to connect".
s
shadrach
Halfop
Posts: 74
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:29 pm

Post by shadrach »

Sounds like you need ssl installed on the bot's machine: tcl-tls
m
mtnvortest
Voice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:43 am

Post by mtnvortest »

Thanks. Looking into that now, but I do believe we have the Funtoo equivalent with dev-tcltk/tls.
c
creasy
Voice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:21 am

Post by creasy »

lorddragon wrote:I also tried changing the url to https instead of http, but then instead of "refine your search", i got "failed to connect" which tells me the script is not setup for SSL. I installed tlstcl packages and tried with that but still nothing
Adding SSL settings under the "browser" we are using fixed it for me:

Code: Select all

      # the "browser" we are using
      set ua "Lynx/2.8.5rel.1 libwww-FM/2.14 SSL-MM/1.4.1 OpenSSL/0.9.7e"
      ::http::register https 443 [list ::tls::socket -request 1 -require 0 -ssl3 1 -tls1 1]
m
mtnvortest
Voice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2016 11:43 am

Post by mtnvortest »

Thanks, creasy. It looks like wundergroud removed the redirect for https, so the script is currently working again.
c
creasy
Voice
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Mar 05, 2016 4:21 am

Post by creasy »

There is also the issue of no results or multiple results found. In the 1st case the bot doesn't respond at all, while in the 2nd instead of a list of possible hits it returns

Code: Select all

High/Low: Unavailable; Wind: Calm
Any ideas on how to fix this?
p
planetb
Voice
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:10 pm

weather stopped working recently

Post by planetb »

Started to see this error today (from irc logs, it looks like it worked yesterday)

16:12] <@lj> .wz 21061
[16:12] <@PB> Please refine your search.

[16:13] <@lj> .wz
[16:13] <@PB> Please visit http://classic.wunderground.com for more details on searching methods.

Have not looked at the code yet. Looks like https redir started again..
Post Reply