This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

Delete full XTRA field?

Help for those learning Tcl or writing their own scripts.
Post Reply
S
Spiritbob
Voice
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 22, 2018 3:41 pm

Delete full XTRA field?

Post by Spiritbob »

Okay, so if I've set the following xtra field

Code: Select all

setuser <nick> xtra Variable1 "Variable2 Variable3"
How do I delete that whole field?
I've tried using

Code: Select all

setuser <nick> xtra Variable1 ""

or

Code: Select all

setuser <nick> xtra Variable1 " "
But it doesn't work...


And I have no idea why the bot adds a different hostmask using .adduser and when you use the tcl command -> adduser (The tcl scripts capture the hostmask more descriptively than the actual bot itself)
w
willyw
Revered One
Posts: 1196
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Delete full XTRA field?

Post by willyw »

This:
.tcl setuser <handle> xtra Variable1 "Variable2 Variable3"
in the partyline, did set it. I tried it on a bot.

Then:
.tcl getuser <handle> xtra
would display it.

Next:
.tcl setuser <handle> xtra Variable1
is what I tried to see what happens.

Followed by:
.tcl getuser <handle> xtra
again, and it seems to have erased it, leaving on the "created" data.


It looks like the only think that I did different than you, was that I did not use " "

I hope this helps.
For a fun (and popular) Trivia game, visit us at: irc.librairc.net #science-fiction . Over 300K Q & A to play in BogusTrivia !
w
willyw
Revered One
Posts: 1196
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 12:55 am

Re: Delete full XTRA field?

Post by willyw »

Spiritbob wrote: ...
And I have no idea why the bot adds a different hostmask using .adduser and when you use the tcl command -> adduser (The tcl scripts capture the hostmask more descriptively than the actual bot itself)

The tcl adduser command that you tried is in some script?

If so, I wonder if you have a proc with the same name as the command?

Because, (have a look here.. find the adduser command)
http://docs.eggheads.org/mainDocs/tcl-commands.html
apparently the tcl adduser command must be given the hostmask... it doesn't go get it by itself, like the partyline .adduser command does.

So I wonder if you have some proc that is overriding the tcl command?
If so... you'd have to examine that proc, to see what all it is doing.

Just for fun, try a partyline command line. Here's an example of what I did:
<mynick> .tcl info body adduser
<botnick> Tcl error: "adduser" isn't a procedure

whereas if I'd given it a proc name, it would have displayed the lines of code within the proc.
For a fun (and popular) Trivia game, visit us at: irc.librairc.net #science-fiction . Over 300K Q & A to play in BogusTrivia !
Post Reply