This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

blank spaces in DCC CHAT

Old posts that have not been replied to for several years.
Locked
s
spyda
Halfop
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:22 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

blank spaces in DCC CHAT

Post by spyda »

I have been playing with a script that uses a DCC CHAT windows for all the game operations.... What I have had problem with is indenting clear spaces.

Code: Select all

[asustek] Enjoy you stay and always play nice :)
[asustek]
[asustek]
[asustek] Genral Commands
[asustek]   -roll | Roll the dice
[asustek]   -quit | Quit this table
I am currenty have one way working using "/002 /002", but there must be a better way to doing it...

Anyhelp would be must helpful
asusNET Services Online in 2005
g
greenbear
Owner
Posts: 733
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by greenbear »

" " should be enough most of the time, if not, you can try using \x20
e
egghead
Master
Posts: 481
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 8:00 pm
Contact:

Post by egghead »

s
spyda
Halfop
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 12, 2002 2:22 am
Location: Victoria, Australia

[format value arg]

Post by spyda »

Thanx for the reply egghead..

Can you just give me a example on how I can add spaces to the start of the value using format. I worked on it to much that I give up and went searching. I found out that when it comes to mirc and dcc, any spaces that I add to the start of the value gets taken out. :(

This still works, but \x20 doesn't

Code: Select all

set output "\002\002text"
Thank you for anymore help
asusNET Services Online in 2005
g
greenbear
Owner
Posts: 733
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by greenbear »

\x20 works, but your irc client, mIRC is stripping it, out.
\002\002 wont create a space, it will create a control code that appears blank in your client, and wont neccesarily look the same in every irc client out there.

So maybe you should look at how to fix it on the client side, and not in tcl.
User avatar
De Kus
Revered One
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2002 11:41 am
Location: Germany

Post by De Kus »

I believe he uses "set output " \002 \002 text" :) this will magically not strip the spaces... at least in mIRC.
De Kus
StarZ|De_Kus, De_Kus or DeKus on IRC
Copyright © 2005-2009 by De Kus - published under The MIT License
Love hurts, love strengthens...
s
spock
Master
Posts: 319
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2002 8:40 pm

Post by spock »

format "<spaces here> %s" "your text"
or
format "<spaces here> %s" $yourvar

but as gb mentioned, if your client is stripping spaces it dont matter how you're handing them to it
photon?
Locked