This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

Eggdrop to join a channel with a key?

General support and discussion of Eggdrop bots.
a
anixion
Voice
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 11:50 pm

Eggdrop to join a channel with a key?

Post by anixion »

Hey how can i get my eggdrop to join a channel with a key?

Everytime i try and do the .dump command it joins then parts...

so how can i do this?
User avatar
demond
Revered One
Posts: 3073
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:58 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by demond »

use .+chan command and then set need-key setting to:

Code: Select all

.chanset #blah need-key join #blah thekey
naturally, if the key changes, you'll need either to do .chanset again, have someone invite the bot, or better yet, have another bot on channel and run botnetop.tcl on all bots (for automatic key exchange when needed)
connection, sharing, dcc problems? click <here>
before asking for scripting help, read <this>
use

Code: Select all

 tag when posting logs, code
a
anixion
Voice
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 11:50 pm

Post by anixion »

thx demond ive been looking everywhere :D
a
anixion
Voice
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 11:50 pm

Post by anixion »

when u invite a bot, how do u get it to accept it?
User avatar
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Post by Sir_Fz »

anixion wrote:when u invite a bot, how do u get it to accept it?

Code: Select all

bind raw - INVITE join:invite

proc join:invite {from key arg} {
 channel add [lindex [split $arg :] 1]
 return 0
}
User avatar
demond
Revered One
Posts: 3073
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2004 9:58 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Post by demond »

Sir_Fz, that's not necessary if the channel has already been added, at least on hybrid, and I suspect on other major ircds too (bahamut is hybrid clone anyway)

in ircd, there is a boolean function can_join(), and it always returns true when the client has been invited, regardless of the reason it couldn't join: +i, +k, +l or banned; therefore, the bot will automatically (be able to) join upon invitation
connection, sharing, dcc problems? click <here>
before asking for scripting help, read <this>
use

Code: Select all

 tag when posting logs, code
a
anixion
Voice
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Nov 05, 2005 11:50 pm

Post by anixion »

should i just add that code to invite.tcl and add it to my egg conf and scripts dir?
User avatar
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Post by Sir_Fz »

demond wrote:Sir_Fz, that's not necessary if the channel has already been added, at least on hybrid, and I suspect on other major ircds too (bahamut is hybrid clone anyway)

in ircd, there is a boolean function can_join(), and it always returns true when the client has been invited, regardless of the reason it couldn't join: +i, +k, +l or banned; therefore, the bot will automatically (be able to) join upon invitation
I assumed that the channel is not added to the bot, otherwise ofcourse the bot will automatically join on invite if the channel is valid.
anixion wrote:should i just add that code to invite.tcl and add it to my egg conf and scripts dir?
Well that's how we load scripts right?
T
Trograin
Voice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:37 am

Post by Trograin »

demond wrote:use .+chan command and then set need-key setting to:

Code: Select all

.chanset #blah need-key join #blah thekey
naturally, if the key changes, you'll need either to do .chanset again, have someone invite the bot, or better yet, have another bot on channel and run botnetop.tcl on all bots (for automatic key exchange when needed)

Okey, Now I have been having enough of problems with that need-key command. I am trying to get the bot to join a Private channel with a password
in the dcc chatt with the bot I frist do like this: .+chan #channelname (Where channelname i ofcourse the name of the channel)

THEN I do like this: .chanset #blah need-key join #blah thekey

Then I do a .chansave just in case. and then I do a .restart.

the channel is using +stnk sooo, what the hell si wrong. I dont get any errors from the bot when i do the restart and it dosent have ANY problems at all to jion other chanels that are totally public. but with the need-key aprt I just get stuck. Have been trying so amny approaches that I cant figure it out anymore :(

AAnyone here taht can help me please :(
T
Trograin
Voice
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 31, 2006 11:37 am

Post by Trograin »

.chanset #mychannel chanmode +tnk-i key


that one worked. Problem solved :D
e
eltech
Voice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:13 am

Post by eltech »

Trograin wrote:.chanset #mychannel chanmode +tnk-i key


that one worked. Problem solved :D
yep, that works! :)

I would prefer to set this in the config file.. is it possible?

Thanks..

eltech
User avatar
Sir_Fz
Revered One
Posts: 3793
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 3:10 pm
Location: Lebanon
Contact:

Post by Sir_Fz »

set global-chanmode "nt"
Change this line in your eggdrop.conf to whatever you want.
e
eltech
Voice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:13 am

Post by eltech »

Sir_Fz wrote:
set global-chanmode "nt"
Change this line in your eggdrop.conf to whatever you want.
bits and pieces..

once thats changed... whats next?

make it +k?

a little more help would be appreciated..
User avatar
YooHoo
Owner
Posts: 939
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 10:07 pm
Location: Redwood Coast

Post by YooHoo »

eltech wrote:once thats changed... whats next?

make it +k?

a little more help would be appreciated..
A little more active participation on your part might be wise, such as reading all the useful links found on the homepage, or by using the search function. Your question has already been answered numberous times, including in the FAQ.
e
eltech
Voice
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 11:13 am

Post by eltech »

YooHoo wrote:
eltech wrote:once thats changed... whats next?

make it +k?

a little more help would be appreciated..
A little more active participation on your part might be wise, such as reading all the useful links found on the homepage, or by using the search function. Your question has already been answered numberous times, including in the FAQ.
great welcome to the n00b ... thanks.. i'll read up
Post Reply