This is the new home of the egghelp.org community forum.
All data has been migrated (including user logins/passwords) to a new phpBB version.


For more information, see this announcement post. Click the X in the top right-corner of this box to dismiss this message.

restart all bots the same time (botnet)

Requests for complete scripts or modifications/fixes for scripts you didn't write. Response not guaranteed, and no thread bumping!
Post Reply
User avatar
Fire-Fox
Master
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: /dev/null

restart all bots the same time (botnet)

Post by Fire-Fox »

Hey!

How can i restart / rehash all mine bots at one time so i don't need to log into party line to restart/rehash the bots ?
GreatZ
Fire-Fox | Denmark

Scripts: Relay | Store Text | TvMaze
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

I'd probably use something like this:

Code: Select all

bind bot - rehash controlBot
bind bot - restart controlBot
bind dcc n botnetrehash sendBot
bind dcc n botnetrestart sendBot

proc controlBot {source command text} {
  switch -nocase -- $command {
    rehash {
      putlog "Rehash requested by $source"
      rehash
    }
    restart {
      putlog "Restart requested by $source"
      restart
    }
  }
}

proc sendBot {handle idx text} {
  switch -nocase -- $::lastbind {
    botnetrehash {
      putallbots "rehash"
      #Give ourself a small window to forward the botnet message before we rehash ourselves
      utimer 1 {rehash}
    }
    botnetrestart {
      putallbots "restart"
      #Give ourself a small window to forward the botnet message before we restart ourselves
      utimer 1 {restart}
    }
  }
}
Edit: Fixed typo
Last edited by nml375 on Sun May 27, 2012 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
NML_375
User avatar
Fire-Fox
Master
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: /dev/null

Post by Fire-Fox »

Thanks nml375!

Should that be loaded in every bots?
GreatZ
Fire-Fox | Denmark

Scripts: Relay | Store Text | TvMaze
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Yes
NML_375
User avatar
Fire-Fox
Master
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: /dev/null

Post by Fire-Fox »

Thanks again :)

I have loaded it.

do i type rehash/restart in dcc ? if its the case its not working
GreatZ
Fire-Fox | Denmark

Scripts: Relay | Store Text | TvMaze
User avatar
caesar
Mint Rubber
Posts: 3776
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 8:00 pm
Location: Mint Factory

Post by caesar »

The commands are botnetrehash and botnetrestart. You can change them in the this two lines:

Code: Select all

bind dcc n botnetrehash sendBot
bind dcc n botnetrestart sendBot 
Once the game is over, the king and the pawn go back in the same box.
User avatar
Fire-Fox
Master
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: /dev/null

Post by Fire-Fox »

Yes im that fare :)

but do i type the cmds in partyline or ?
GreatZ
Fire-Fox | Denmark

Scripts: Relay | Store Text | TvMaze
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Yes, the commands are .botnetrehash and .botnetrestart, and are entered on the dcc chat partyline.
NML_375
User avatar
Fire-Fox
Master
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: /dev/null

Post by Fire-Fox »

tried that didnt happen much
GreatZ
Fire-Fox | Denmark

Scripts: Relay | Store Text | TvMaze
n
nml375
Revered One
Posts: 2860
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:09 pm

Post by nml375 »

Was a minor issue in my code, post has been updated now.
NML_375
User avatar
Fire-Fox
Master
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: /dev/null

Post by Fire-Fox »

Working fine now!


big thanks nml375 :)
GreatZ
Fire-Fox | Denmark

Scripts: Relay | Store Text | TvMaze
Post Reply